Phone :
1-866-Ski-Show / 1-866-754-7469
Location:
55 Lance Dr, Twin Lakes, WI 53181
review-facebook-resized
2022 tournament and competition highlights

2022- Another great year for the aquanuts

A historic 2 -year period for the Aquanuts as the team celebrates their 50th year anniversary.  The Aquanuts won the Wisconsin State Tournament in July 21-24 2022, then followed up on by Winning the National Championship Tournament on August 14th.  The State Title was a back-to-back win after a 35 year drought.   At the 2022 State Tournament, Aquanuts were judged as best Jump Act, Best Swivel, and best Barefoot Act.  Kailey Koehler was named Most Valuable Female, While Ethan Shulda won Most Valuable Male.  In the National Championship, the Aquanuts were named as best Jump and most valuable male, Cody Coffey.   This is the first time that the Aquanuts won both the State and National Title in the same year since 1984! 
See below for details

TEAM USA Picks 6 Aquanuts to represent U.S. in 2022 World Championship: Congratulations to: Cody Coffey, Kaila Coffey, Kailey Koehler, Bob Koehler, and Ethan Shulda and Craig Planton.

2021 – Photo 8

Six-Time National Champs & Reigning Wisconsin State Title Holder 

The Aquanut Water Show franchise is one of the most successful ski teams in history with dozens of tournament victories going back over 50 years!

For mobile users – swipe left to right, or rotate screen and refresh for wider view.

SEASON 2022 
Theme:  

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2022

56th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Various – Aquanuts were judged as best Jump Act, Best Swivel, and best Barefoot Act, and more! 

1st Place – State Title

2021 & 2022 back-to-back win after a 35 year drought.

2022

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

1st Place

First piggy-back win with the State Title since 1984

2022

56th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler 

Overall performance

Most Valuable Female

Back-to-back Most Valuable Female for 2021 and 2022!

2022

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Overall Performance

Most Valuable Male


Back-to-back Most Valuable Female for 2021 and 2022!

2022

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Team Jump

1st Place – Best Jump

2022

National Show Ski Championships

Cody Coffey

Overall Performance

Most Valuable Male

SEASON 2021 
Theme:  Ski Jam

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Various – highest scoring awards for pick-up boat crews, high individual club act, ballet, barefoot, jump and pyramid

1st Place – State Title

First time in 35 years placing 1st

2021

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

2nd Place

2021

Mercury Open

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler (with Grace Petzold of the Rock Aquajay) 

Swivel Pairs

1st Place 

Most Valuable Female Skier

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Freestyle Jumping / Indivdiual Jump

1st place in Jump

2nd Place in Nation


Most Valuable Male Skier

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Team Jump

3rd Place

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Cody Coffey

 Individual Jump

6th  Place

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Jared Meyer

Trick Skier

1st Place/Outstanding

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Maggie Kelly

Individual Swivel

16th Place

2021

55th Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Meghan Martin

Individual Swivel

20th Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open 

Aquanut Team

Opening Tournament

3rd Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open 

Ethan Shulda

Freestyle Jump

1st Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open 

Megan Martin & Maggie Kelly 

360 Pairs Swivel

1st Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open

Kailey Koehler

Open Division Swivel

2nd Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open

Delaney Emering & Maddie Boerman

360 Pairs Swivel

3rd Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open

Amber Martin & Addison Degraf 

180 Pairs Swivel

3rd Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open

Brooke Gunderson & Lexi Gunderson

180 Pairs Swivel

4th Place

2021

2021 Mercury Marine Show Ski Open

Kaila Coffey

Individual Jump

4th Place

SEASON 2019

Theme:  Life’s a Beach

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2019

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

2nd Place

2019

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

2nd Place

2019

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

2019

National Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

MVP (male)

Skip Gilkerson award

2019

National Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Willa Cook award

2019

National Show Ski Championships

Grace Gurda

Swivel

6th Place

2019

National Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Freestyle Jump

7th Place

SEASON 2018 Theme:  Flora Bama

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2018

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

4th Place

2018

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

4th Place

2018

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

2018

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Individual Freestyle Jump

1st Place

2018

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships


Brandon Kirchens

Trick Skier

1st Place/Outstanding

2018

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Dibble-Woods/Michelle Cook Award

Fourth time in the past 6 years

2018

National Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Willa Cook award

SEASON 2017 Theme: The Nuts of Hazzard

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2017

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

5th Place

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Individual Freestyle Jump

1st Place

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Trick Skier

1st Place/Outstanding

2nd consecutive year

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Dibble-Woods/Michelle Cook Award

3rd in the past 5 years

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Grace Gurda

Swivel

2nd Place

2017

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Individual Freestyle Jump

2nd Place

SEASON 2016

Theme: Ski or Sink

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2016

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

Only 200 points separating top 3 teams

2016

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

4th Place

2016

Mercury Open Waterski Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2016

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kaila Coffey

Swivel

3rd Place

2016

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Individual Freestyle Jump

1st Place

2016

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ethan Shulda

Trick Skier

Mark Black Best Trick Skier title

Ethan joined a long list of Aquanuts who previously held title

2016

National Show Ski Championships

Greta Rzonca, Joy Heeter, Brynn Cahill, Caroline Lenz, Amber Kirchens, Colleen Amore, Maddie Lenz, Kendall Krieger, Holly Heeter, Jenna Meyer, Lynn Renn, Katie Hanely, Eric Fauth, Austin Hedrick, Alex Kieler, Kevin Fleischman, Tim Heeter, Brandon Kirchens, Matt Brumm, Zach Brumm, Aaron Nelson, Dylan Gronset, and Brent Buntrock

Pyramid

Pyramid Team Work Award

2016

National Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler 

Barefoot Act

1st/Best Barefoot Act

Kailey’s act, Barefoot Tornadoes, consisted of 4 circles around the show course

2016

National Show Ski Championships

Kaila Coffey

Individual Swivel

4th Place

SEASON 2015 Theme: Animal House

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2015

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

1st Place

First time title held in 31 years

2015

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2015

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2015

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kaila Coffey 

Individual Swivel

2nd Place

2015

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler, Ariana Koehler, Collin Barber

Barefoot Act

1st Place/Highest Scoring

2015

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Dibble-Woods/Michelle Cook Award

An Aquanut has held title for 4 years running

2015

National Show Ski Championships

31 Aquanut Members

Ballet Line

1st Place/Best

2015

National Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

Barefoot Act

1st Place

Kailey barefooted backwards 4 times around the show course ending w/standing ovation

2015

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Swivel

1st Place/Best

Largest swivel act in the nation with 14 women 

SEASON 2014 Theme: Land of the Lost Nut

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2014

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

2nd Place

2014

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

3rd Place

2014

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler, Ariana Koehler, Collin Barber

Barefoot Act

1st Place/Highest Scoring

2014

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

28 girl ballet line, quick pick act

2014

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

MVP (female)

Dibble-Woods/Michelle Cook Award

2014

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

 Kaila Coffey

Swivel

2nd Place

2014

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place/National Champs

26 girl ballet line

2014

National Show Ski Championships & Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Swivel

1st Place/Highest Scoring

16 girl swivel act

2014

National Show Ski Championships & Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

Swivel

1st Place/Champion

2014

National Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

MVP – Female

Willa Cook Award

2014

National Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

American Barefoot Center

Female Athlete of the Year

2014

USA Water Ski Show Team

Ariana Koehler, Kailey Koehler, Kendall Krieger 

World Competition

1st Place

2014

USA Water Ski Show Team

Kailey Koehler

World Competition

MVP – Female

SEASON 2013 Theme: Aquanut Rock Show

EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2013

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

2nd Place

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

4th Place

2013

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

5th Place

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Ballet Line

Ballet Line

1st Place

30 person (female) ballet line

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Dave Thornton, Aaron Nelson, Brandon Kirchens, Collin Barber, Kailey and Ariana Koehler

Barefoot Pyramid

Most Creative/Original Act

2015

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kailey Koehler

MVP (female)

Dibble-Woods/Michelle Cook Award

An Aquanut has held title for 4 years running

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aaron Nelson

Trick Skier

Mark Black Memorial Outstanding Trick Skier

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

Swivel

2nd Place

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kaila Coffey

Swivel

3rd Place

2013

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Olivia Shulda

Swivel

9th Place

2013

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Ballet Line

Ballet Line

1st Place/Best

30 person (female) ballet line

2013

National Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

Swivel

3rd Place

An Aquanut first!

2013

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Aquanut Ballet Line

Ballet Line

1st Place/Highest Scoring

25 person (female) ballet line

2013

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Cody Coffey 

Wake Boarding

1st Place/Highest Scoring

2013

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Kailey Koehler and Ariana Koehler

Barefoot Act

1st Place/Highest Scoring

2013

Mercury Show Ski Invitational

Anthony and Emily Renn, Ethan Shulda, Zach Brumm, Asa Neal, Mason Hedrick Pat and Lisa Kirchens

Rope & Dock Team

First Place Tie

Director:  Lynn Renn

SEASON 2012

Theme:  Rock Ridge and Charlie Tuna


EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performace

4th Place

2012

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

5th Place

2012

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

Second highest scoring act ever in show skiing

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Jarad Meyer

Trick Skier

1st Place/Best Trick Skier

Two-time winner of award

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Ariana Koehler

MVP Female

Jennifer Dibble/Michelle Cook

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kendall Krieger

Swivel

2nd Place

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Kaila Coffey

Swivel

4th Place

2012

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Olivia Shulda

Swivel

5th Place

SEASON 2011

Theme:  Aquanuts Roller-disco



EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2011

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

5th Place

2011

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall performance

8th Place

2011

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

2011

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Jarad Meyer

Trick Skier

1st Place/Best Trick Skier

SEASONS 2010 AND PRIOR 



EVENT

NAME

COMPETITION

PLACED

ADDITIONAL

2010

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

2006

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

4th Place

2006

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

2005

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

2005

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Multiple Acts

1st Place

Balet Line, Jump Act, Trick Skier, Rope & Dock

2005

National Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Balet Line & Jump

1st Place

2003

Mercury Invitational 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

2003

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

4th Place

2003

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

9th Place

2002

Mercury Invitational

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

2002

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

4th Place

2002

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Balet Line

1st Place

2002

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Danny Amir

Trick Skier

1st Place/Best

2001

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

2001

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

8th Place

2001

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Sea World Award

Best Presentation of a Show Theme

Theme:  The Roaring Twenties

2000

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

2000

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

10th Place

1996

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

Both tournaments!

1996

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

6th Place

1996

Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Crew

Boat Driving

1st Place

1995

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

Both tournaments!

1995

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

1995

Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Pyramid

Highest scoring act

1995

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Pyramid

High honors

New record for the 4-high pyramid comprised of 28 people!

1994

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1994

National Show Ski Championships 

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

6th Place

1993

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships & Lamb’s Farm Tournament & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

Sweeping 3rd place in all three tournaments!

1993

Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Barefoot Act

1st Place

1993

National Show Ski Championship

Kevin Michael

MVP Outstanding Skier – Male

Skip Gilkerson Award

First Aquanut to win this award

1992

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championships

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1992

Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

1992

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

6th Place

1991

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1991

National Show Ski Championship & Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

Both tournaments!

1990

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1990

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

1990

Lamb’s Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

11th Place

1989

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1989

Lamb’s Farm Tournament & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

4th Place

Both tournaments!

1988

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

Both tournaments!

1987

National Show Ski Championship

Chris Little

MVP – Female

Willa Cook Award

2nd time this Aquanut winning title

1986

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship & Lamb’s Farm Tournament

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

Dominated at both tournaments!

1986

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Balet Line

1st Place/Best

1986

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Jump

1st Place/Best

1986

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship, Lamb’s Farm Tournament & National Show Ski Championship 

Brian Schaufel and Pete Renn

Boat Driving Team

1st/Best Team

Tripple Crown!

1985

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

Both tournaments!

1985

National Show Ski Championship

Chris Little

MVP- Female

Willa Cook Award

1985

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Swivel Balet Line

1st Place/Best

1985

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Barefoot Act

1st Place/Best

1985

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Brian Schaufel

Boat Driver

1st Place/Best

1984 

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship, Lamb’s Farm Tournament & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

Tripple Crown!

1984

National Show Ski Championship

Audrey Dunteman

MVP – Female

Willa Cook Award

1984

National Show Ski Championship

Ken Borowski, Kent Yunker, and Pat Coffey 

Best Clown Act

1st Place

1983 

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship, Lamb’s Farm Tournament & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

Tripple Crown!

1982

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship & National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

Both tournaments! First time taking first place at Nationals!

1982

National Show Ski Championship

Brian Schaufel and Tig Kerkman

Boat Driving Team

1st Place/Best

1982

National Show Ski Championship

Larry Anderson

Announcer

1st Place

1982

National Show Ski Championship

Mike O’Toole and Darren Rohde

Pick Up Boat

1st Place

1982

National Show Ski Championship

Dave Bruyn Jr

Dock Crew

1st Place

1982

National Show Ski Championship

Kent Yunker, Ken Borowski, and Jim Wagner

Best Clown Act

1st Place

1981

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

1981

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

3rd Place

1981

National Show Ski Championship

Ken Borowski and Kent Yunker

Best Clown Act

1st Place

1980

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd State

1980

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Barefoot Line

1st Place/Best

1979

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

1979

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

1979

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

1978

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

1978

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

1978

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Ballet Line

1st Place

1977

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

1st Place

1977

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

1977

National Show Ski Championship

Greg Borowski, Kent Yunker and Jeff Slovick 

Best Clown Act

1st Place

1976

Wisconsin State Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

2nd Place

1976

National Show Ski Championship

Aquanut Team

Overall Performance

5th Place

Join Us This Spring As We Kickoff

our 51st
season.

First show of the 2023 Season to be kicked off Memorial Day Weekend, Saturday, May 27, 2023 at 6pm.
FREE Admission & Parking

Shows every Wednesday and Saturday at 6:00 pm, starting Memorial Day through Labor Day

©2023 Copyright Aquanut Water Shows | Lance Park Twin Lakes, WI | 1-866-Ski-Show / 1-866-754-7469

Photos of the Aquanuts by Lisa Neal Photography, as well as Jim’s Photos